The Best Quick Skin Care Ingredient List Explained
Body Lotions|Eye Creams|Exfoliants|Moisturizers|Serums
Active Ingredients have a targeted purpose that is intended to correct a skin care issue-acne, dry skin, fine lines, hydration, or sun damage. Popular natural skin, body, and hair care ingredients are listed below.
SWEET ALMOND OIL
TEA TREE OIL
ALOE VERA--an evergreen plant with thick, short stems that stores water in its leaves. Best known for treating skin injuries. Aloe vera has anti-inflammatory properties, contains antioxidants, and is nutrient rich in enzymes that promote collagen and elastin growth.
Known To Treat—Fine lines, Scars, Stretch Marks, Wrinkles
ANTIOXIDANT--enzymes, minerals, and vitamins that protects cells from free-radical damage. Free radicals are molecules that are unstable due to the oxidation process. Vitamins C and E are the most common antioxidants (insert link)
Known to treat—skin conditions via hydration that improves skin clarity
Shop Products With Antioxidants
BEESWAX--is a natural emulsifier that binds ingredients together, increasing the thickness of solid skin care products. Beeswax forms a protective, conditioning skin barrier from harsh environmental conditions that soothes itchiness and skin conditions.
Known to treat—Treats skin conditions(acne), and scalp infections; It has antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. Since beeswax is non-comedogenic (does not clog pores) that allows the skin to breathe easily. Great for keeping hair in place because it is non-water soluble
BENTONITE CLAY--aids in removing oil from the skin’s surface, boosting blood circulation, and oxygenates your skin cells. This process is thought to brighten your skin tone by enhancing collagen production. As we age our body produces less collagen. Bentonite clay is also useful for natural hair. It removes dead skin on your scalp, allowing you to deeply clean your hair follicles, thusly stimulating hair growth. contains Sodium, Potassium, and calcium, essential minerals for hair growth.
Known to treat—acne breakouts caused by oily skin, reduces wrinkles and fine lines, and draws out excess dirt from scalp
Shop Products With Bentonite Clay
CAFFEINE—is an antioxidant that fights free-radicals by increasing the circulation of oxygen-rich blood to the scalp or skin’s surface. It has been found that caffeine has the ability to block DHT on hair follicles. Caffeine improves skin by acting as a vasoconstrictor (shrinks/tightens) of blood vessels. The result is a reduction of blood flow to your skin, giving the appearance of smoother brighter skin.
Known to treat---hair follicles by stimulating the scalp and retaining moisture. Tightens skin, used frequently in anti-aging beauty products.
CASTOR OIL--is a thick, multi-use vegetable oil that has many therapeutic benefits. Ricinoleic acid is the fatty acid that gives castor oil its many skin and hair benefits. Also widely used as a natural laxative. Promotes healthy hair by increasing blood flow, moisturizes dry or irritated scalps, curbs and reduces dandruff because of castor oil’s antibacterial and antifungal properties.
Known to treat—sunburn, dry skin, combat acne, and prevents wrinkles. Nourishes hair when used as a pre-shampoo or leave-in treatment for extreme- dry hair. Achieved by smoothing the outer hair shaft, preventing split-end hair breakage.
CITRIC ACID—is an antioxidant that protects skin damage of free-radicals, while providing skin toning and firming. Commonly used in hair shampoos for its dandruff eliminating abilities that increases blood flow. Citric acid exfoliates dead cells, support clean pores that improves skin tone. Preservative that helps to extend the shelf life of skin and hair beauty products.
Known to treat—When consumed internally , natural detox for kidney stone preventative. Dry scalp conditions that banish dandruff with an increase to blood flow to the scalp’s surface. Reduces fine lines and wrinkles, creating a youthful appearance.
Shop Products With Citric Acid
COCONUT OIL--minimizes the look of fine lines and wrinkles and calms redness. When used topically, readily absorbs into the skin. Often used as a moisturizer for dry, flaky skin. It’s cost effectiveness makes this a popular hair and skin care go to staple. Lauric acid found in coconut oil gives it antimicrobial properties that eliminates bacteria on the skin. Coconut oil’s uniqueness is more that its liquified state. At 77˚F and above it is in a liquid state; below that it is solidified but may be warmed with hands for regular use.
Known to treat—inflammation from UVB rays, and moisturize dry skin conditions like eczema. Helps to moisturize and seal hair. Maybe used as a hair mask as a pre-poo hair treatment for dry hair. Coconut oil has been used for centuries as a natural remedy to make dull hair shiny.
CUCUMBER EXTRACT—is full of Vitamin C, a natural antioxidant that promotes a healthy skin environment with cell turnover that increases collagen production. Hydrating to the skin due to its high-water content. Effective in treating the aging process of the skin with its natural collagen boosting qualities. Cucumber extract is rich in Silicon, Sulfur and Potassium are key ingredients that support healthy hair.
Known to treat—UV rays caused by sun damage, and free-radical skin pollution. Vitamins associated with cucumber extract promotes healthy hair by stopping hair fall: end result- fuller heathier hair.
ESSENTIAL OILS—extracts of natural herbs and ingredients. When paired with a carrier oil essential oils may be applied directly to the skin. Has anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties that help acne-prone, dry, and oily skin conditions. A natural alternative to fragrance oils in skin and hair care beauty products. Aromatherapy is the practice pf using essential oils as a therapeutic benefit via inhalation or skin absorption. A small number of people may have an allergic reaction to certain essential oils, consult your doctor for best use practices.
Known to treat—acne, tension headaches, mood booster, assist in skin hydration buy retaining moisture. Aromatherapy has a myriad of benefits; researchers have studied the effects of essential oils used in aromatherapy.
Shop Products With Essential Oils
FERULIC ACID— is an organic compound derived from the walls of plant cell that reduces inflammation that can lead to breakouts. Ferulic acid is a natural antioxidant that repairs and protects damaged skin cells. Is an antioxidant that boosts other skin care ingredients ( Vitamin E, and Vitamin C). Do not use with niacinamide. It is an AHA ( Alpha Hydroxy Acid) that has the ability to exfoliate the uppermost layer of skin. The prevention of free-radical cell damage is a known benefit when looking for skin care ingredients that slow the aging process.
Known to treat—fades dark spots already present and prevents new dark spots from appearing. Protects skin discoloration due to sun exposure. Moisturizes dry skin and counteracts hyperpigmentation.
GLYCERIN—is a clear, thick plant derived non-toxic humectant used in hair and skin care beauty products. Glycerin is also known as glucose and is hygroscopic in nature. Its main use is to maintain hydration at the outer layer of your skin by drawing moisture from the environment. This is a characteristic that makes this a misunderstood ingredient. When paired with other skincare ingredients glycerin is used most effectively with: rose water, Vitamin C serum and Vitamin E that can improve the skin’s barrier to improve dryness. Glycerin conditions and strengthens your hair and is nourishing to your scalp.
Known to treat--dry skin by hydrating the outer layer of the skin (stratum corneum), hydrates the hair and dry itchy scalps, prevents dandruff and split ends. Adds moisture to dry 4C hair when there is an abundance of moisture in the environment.
HONEY--has antibacterial and antiseptic properties that cleanses pores. Honey is a humectant that draws moisture to skin and hair. Has emollient (hair smoothing) benefits, and prevents wrinkles. Natural enzymes (diastase, invertase, glucose oxidase, catalase, etc..) in honey that allows for deep penetration into the skin, allowing hydration to reach the deeper layers. Its signature varied golden hues are a result of the pollen that the hives collect. When stored properly honey does not expire.
Known to treat--prevents hair breakage by maintaining moisture levels in the hair. Plumps skin, which lessens the effects of wrinkles. When honey is applied under the eye it has tightening anti-aging effect. Used as a broad-spectrum antibacterial. Reduces inflammation associated with blemishes and eczema. Honey is rich in magnesium and antioxidants that lightens discolored lips and softens dry chapped lips.
HYALURONIC ACID--(pronounced hi-ah-lew-ron-ic) derived from plant fermentation. Helps skin pliability: reduces wrinkles and fine lines, helps with dry skin, and expedites the wound healing process. Hyaluronic acid is a key component in connective tissue; found naturally in the eyes, joints, and skin. It encourages your body to produce collagen and elastin, ultimately boosting skin's elasticity reducing scarring.
Known to treat--wrinkles and fine lines. A 2014 study shows that, hyaluronic acid increases skin hydration by 96%. Smooths skin texture; improves mild to moderate eczema.
JOJOBOA OIL--is an antioxidant high in Vitamin E. Jojoba oil is derived from a small evergreen shrub tree that produces its seeds. It grows in southwestern US. Jojoba oil is a liquid wax ester. It's non-comedogenic properties are similar to oil that our body produces naturally.
Known to treat--moisturizes sensitive skin, reducing the appearance of scars by increasing collagen production. Removes dirt and makeup without clogging pores. Eases razor burn, relieves sunburns, and aids in eczema skin conditions.
KAOLIN CLAY--also called china clay, named after a hill in China (Kao-ling). Kaolin clay is a naturally occurring fine, light clay that is popular in skin care products. It has the ability to penetrate deeply into the skin as a deep cleanser. Unlike other clays, kaolin clay is unique because it is not dying to the skin. This property makes kaolin clay a good choice for those with dry skin. Deposits of kaolin clay are in Georgia, and other southeastern states.
Known to treat--breakouts when used as an exfoliator on the face, creates an even skin tone because of its skin brightening capabilities. Whitens teeth due to natural bleaching properties.
L-ASCORBIC ACID--is an active form of Vitamin C found naturally on human skin. It is water-soluble, also taken as a nutritional supplement. When used as a skin topical, L-ascorbic acid (vitamin C) is an antioxidant used to treat free-radical damage. Vitamin C accelerates the production of collagen and elastin in all skin types. The color is formulation dependent; it is clear-yellow. With time, oxidation occurs that turns the formulation brown which makes the solution unstable and unusable.
Known to treat--hyperpigmentation-lightens dark spots in African American skin, minimizes redness and inflammation, aids in wound healing. The increased collagen and elastin production to skin has decreases wrinkles and fine lines that contribute to its anti aging properties.
LAVENDER--best known for its scent and flowers that are blue-purple in color. Lavender essential oil is produced via steam distillation. Lavender is a member of the mint family.
Known to treat--an aromatic that reduces headaches, anxiety, and insomnia. Has anti-inflammatory properties; often used as a healing bath treatment for joint and muscle pain.
MENTHOL--is an organic compound found naturally in peppermint and other mints. Also known as peppermint camphor. Is waxy, clear, white crystalline at room temperature.
Known to treat--Has a cooling sensation mostly used to relieve minor pain. Widely use in shampoo, conditioner, and bath care products. When used in hair care products menthol is a vasodilator (stimulates blood circulation). Relieves nasal congestion, eases fever symptoms.
OLIVE OIL--derived from the fruit of the olive tree; its color varies: golden yellow-emerald green. Has a high level of fat soluble vitamins. Used by Egyptians as an anti-wrinkle potion; Romans used olive oil as an after bath moisturizer.
Known to treat--antioxidants from vitamins E and K provides deep moisture to the skin by halting water loss that prevents early signs of aging- wrinkles and fine lines, soothes dry irritated skin, decreases acne, and reduces inflammation. Thicker, curly hair types benefit from the weight of olive oil when used in hair. Has moisturizing ingredients squalene and oleic acid that conditions hair, prevents split ends and hair breakage.
RETINOL--is an over the counter skin care ingredient that treats aging skin concerns that is derived from Vitamin A. Retinol goes deep beneath the epidermal layer of the skin to the dermis. The dermis is the middle layer of the skin. At the dermal (middle) layer, retinols aid in the neutralization of free-radicals. Retinol's function at the middle layer boosts the production of elastin and collagen that creates a skin enhancing effect. At the epidermal layer (surface), retinol is an exfoliant too. The general recommendation is that pregnant women should avoid.
Known to treat--enlarged pores, fine lines, melasma and hyperpigmentation, sun spots (photoaging), uneven skin tone, and wrinkles.
ROSEHIP OIL--also known as rosehip seed oil, contains carotenoids that rejuvenates skin by creating new skin cells. Rosehip oil is produced from the fruit and seeds of the rose plant. Color: light amber-deep red. Rosehip oil is a natural retinol (retinoic acid) that is more readily accepted and converted by the skin that encourages cell turnover. Used by Native Americans and Egyptians for his high concentration of Vitamin C and essential fatty acids like linoleic acid . Seek doctors approval prior to use if you are diabetic, pregnant, breastfeeding, or have kidney stones, not recommended for children.
Known to treat--prevents blackheads, reduce inflammation caused by eczema, and brightens the skin due to its exfoliating properties. Rosehip oil hydrates and moisturizes the skin leaving a youthful glow to aging skin.
SALICYCLIC ACID--is a colorless, beta hydroxy acid naturally found in plants: salix alba, or white willow bark, and myrtle. When used topically, it is used to treat skin conditions by softening the skin. This allows the dead/damaged skin to peel, which reveals newer skin that is underneath. When salicylic acid is used in hair products it acts as a clarifier that improves the scalp's environment that promotes healthy hair growth.
Known to treat--in hair it reduces seborrheic dermatitis symptoms and minimizes dandruff. Salicylic acid reduces sebum secretion in oily skin types, removes dead skin cells on the epidermal layer. It is also used as an acne treatment.
SHEA BUTTER-- contains high amounts Vitamins A, E, and F and fatty acids. Shea butter is low in allergy triggering proteins, and is non-comedogenic- this makes shea butter suitable for all skin types. It's highly moisturizing nature makes shea butter a popular ingredient in lotion for dry skin.
Known to treat--blemishes, wrinkles, and stretch marks. The anti-inflammatory components eases irritation from redness and swelling. Shea butter has an estimated SPF of 3-4 that acts as a hair and skin heat protectant.
SWEET ALMOND OIL--sweet almond oil is a carrier oil (it will not evaporate). It has fatty acids Vitamins A & E, Magnesium, Potassium, Zinc and antioxidants that are beneficial to hair and skin.
Known to treat--prevents acne and blackheads, balances your skin by maintaining moisture, lightens undereye dark circles. Sweet almond oil easily penetrates pores. Great when used as a natural makeup remover. Relieves skin that has been overexposed to the sun, or irritated from eczema.
Products With Sweet Almond Oil
TEA TREE OIL--also known as melaleuca oil. Tea tree oil is extracted by steam distillation of the leaves of the Australian tree. Terpinen-4 is the star component in tea tree oil. Terpinen-4 is a potent anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, and antioxidant with anti-inflammatory properties. Tea tree oil is a germ buster and fights many problematic skin conditions. Often used in hair products: shampoos and conditioners. A word if caution cannot be forgotten when mentioning the powerful aroma and properties of Tea Tree Oil. Always use a carrier oil before placing on your skin, never use at an undiluted concentration.
Known to treat--reduces symptoms related to contact dermatitis, eases itchiness from bug bites and rosacea. The acidity of tea tree oil rids the scalp of dandruff.
WITCH HAZEL--Native Americans surveyed the land with a bent witch hazel branch to source water underground. Native Americans used with hazel medicinally internal and topically to treat many conditions and ailments. The leaves and bark consists of polyphenols and tannins that give witch hazel antioxidant, antibacterial, and antiviral properties.
Known to treat--used as a skin toner: reduces oil on the skin, reduces acne. Helps with hemorrhoids, and circulation issues. Witch hazel is a vasoconstrictor, reduces the feeling of heavy legs.